Governance

Living  /  Your Council  /  Governance  /  Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Details of the Privacy Policy for Wicklow County Council

Who we are and why do we require your information?

Wicklow County Council seeks to promote the economic, social and cultural development of Wicklow County and in doing so contribute significantly to improving the quality of life of the people of County Wicklow.

The delivery of high quality services, tailored to meet the needs of all our customers, remains one of Wicklow County Council’s core objectives and is included in our Corporate Plan. This quality service includes not only the level and quality of service given to our customers, but also the quality of our decision-making processes, the efficiency and effectiveness of our corporate operations, standard of our facilities and our ability to adapt in an ever-changing environment.

In order to provide the most effective and targeted range of services to meet the needs of the citizens, communities and businesses of Wicklow County we will be required to collect, process and use certain types of information about people and organisations. Depending on the service being sought or provided the information requested may include ‘personal data’ as defined by the Data Protection Acts and by the general data protection Regulation (GDPR). It may relate to past, current and future service users; past, current and prospective employees; past, current and future suppliers; and members of the public who may engage in communications with our staff. In addition, staff may be required, from time to time, to collect, process and use certain types of personal data to comply with regulatory or legislative requirements.

 

Why do we have a privacy statement?

Wicklow County Council has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and to assure you that in all your dealings with Wicklow County Council that we will ensure the security of the data you provide to us.

Wicklow County Council creates, collects and processes a significant amount of personal data in various multiple formats on a daily basis. Wicklow County Council’s commitment is that the personal data you may be required to supply to us is;

·         Obtained lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner

·         Obtained for only specified, explicit and legitimate purposes

·         Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for purpose for which it was obtained

·         Recorded, stored accurately and securely and where necessary kept up to date

·         Kept only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained.

·         Kept in a form which permits identification of the data subject

·         Processed only in a manner that ensures the appropriate security of the personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing.

 

Data protection Policy

Wicklow County Council has a detailed data protection policy which goes in to more detail as to how we as a public body are committed to ensuring the security of any personal data you provide to us.

Our Data Protection Policy has been updated in line with the GDPR to reflect enhanced transparency, security and accountability obligations on our data controllers while at the same time standardising and strengthening the rights of citizens to data privacy.

 

What personal data do we need?

The types of personal data you may be asked to supply can be categorised as follows,

·         Contact details to allow for efficient communication

·         Details of your personal circumstances which you are required by law to supply as part of your application for a service offered by Wicklow County Council

·         Your own financial details which you are required by law to supply as part of your application for a service offered by Wicklow County Council

Contact Details

In order to communicate with you, you will be asked for contact details. You do not have to provide all contact details but providing more, such as email, phone, address, makes it easier to communicate.

Details of Personal Circumstances

If you wish to apply for a particular service from the local authority you will be asked for a varying amount of personal details specific to you and your family, in order to support your application. Wicklow County Council will set out the information we require in a series of separate and distinct application forms relevant to each service. Each service/business unit which will ask you for personal information will also provide you with a detailed privacy notice specific to that service which will detail the following,

·         Detail the specific and legitimate purpose for which the personal data is being sought,

·         The legal basis under which the information is required to be supplied,

·         Detail of the other organisations/bodies/entities that we will be required to share data with, or obtain data from, in order to provide the required service,

·         Details of how your personal data will be kept safe from unauthorised or unlawful processing,

·         Details of the period for which your personal data will be retained by Wicklow County Council and what will happen to it after the required retention period has expired.

Financial Details

If you wish to apply for a particular service from the local authority you may be asked for a varying amount of personal financial details specific to you and your family, in order to support your application. Wicklow County Council will set out the information we require in a series of separate and distinct application forms relevant to each service. As is the case with the other personal data outlined above the specific service/section of Wicklow County Council will address the necessity for the financial details as part of their specific privacy notice.

Records Retention Policy

Wicklow County Council has a detailed record retention policy which goes in to more detail of the time period for which your personal data will be retained by Wicklow County Council and what will happen to it after the required retention period has expired.

Our Records Retention Policy complies with the “National Retention Policy for Local Authority Records” as published and updated by the Local Government Management Agency and contains a detailed Retention Schedule for all records.

 

Your Data Protection Rights

You have the right to request access to personal data held about you, obtain confirmation as to whether data concerning you exists, be informed of the content and source of data and check its accuracy. In addition, if the data held by us is found to be inaccurate you have the right to change, remove, block, or object to the use of, personal data held by Wicklow County Council. In certain circumstances blocking access to data may delay or remove access to a service where the data is required by law or for essential purposes related to delivery of a service to you. Please note that to help protect your privacy, we take steps to verify your identity before granting access to personal data. To exercise these rights you should please send your request to:

The Data Protection Officer, 
Wicklow County Council,

County Buildings,

Wicklow

 

Right of Complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response you received from Wicklow County Council in relation to your request, then you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner who may investigate the matter for you.

The Office of the Data Protection Commissioner’s website is www.dataprotection.ie or you can contact their Office at:

Lo Call Number: 1890 252 231

E-mail:                  info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address:  Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House

Station Road

Portarlington, Co. Laois. R32 AP23.