Privacy policy

General Statement

Wicklow County Council fully respects your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with this website. Any information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standard of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. Wicklow County Council is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other linked websites.

Collection and use of technical information

As you browse through our website, our web server collects information about our visit for statistical purposes. No personal information is collected.

Examples of information collected 

Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet (e.g. 92.168.88.21) Email address – if you email any of our public email addresses Computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, platform, referring URL and pages visited.

From this information we gather and monitor the following statistics:

  • The number of people who visit our site 
  • The date and time of visits
  • The number of pages viewed
  • The time spent on the site 
  • The most popular sections of our site 

What Personal Information About Customers Does Wicklow County Council Gather? 

The information we learn from customers helps us personalise and continually improve your online experience at Wicklow.ie and our other websites. Here are the types of information we gather: 

Information You Give Us

We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customising our online services for you, improving our online services, and communicating with you. Where a user voluntarily provides personal information, the data will be used for analysis, research or customer service purposes only. Any personal data provided by you to us will be held in accordance with the data protection principles set out in the Data Protection (Amendment) Act, 2003, the Data Protection Act, 1988, Electronic Commerce Act, 2000, and other relevant EU and Irish legislation.

What Information Can I Access Online?

Wicklow.ie and the other council websites will make as much public information available online as possible in order to improve the transparency of our organization

Links To Other Websites

In order to make more information easier to find for our users, Wicklow.ie and the other Council websites link to content owned and hosted by other local authorities, government agencies, companies, organizations, etc. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. We link to other websites that provide information relevant to members of the public living in Wicklow and to websites whose content we think would be of interest or assistance to those planning a visit to Wicklow. Wicklow County Council makes no promises or recommendations about the quality of services provided by groups owning the websites we link to.

Disclaimer

Wicklow County Council, its Councillors, directors, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy statement and your consents.

This statement is subject to review in light of any legislative or other indications.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement please email: webmaster@wicklowcoco.ie