Planning

Living  /  Services  /  Planning  /  Development Plans & Strategies  /  National, Regional & County Plans  /  Wicklow County Development Plan 2021 - 2027  /  CDP Public Consultation Privacy Statement
IN THIS SECTION

CDP Public Consultation Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement as per Data Protection Act 2018 for Pre-draft consultation for Wicklow County Development Plan 2021-2027

Who are we?

Wicklow County Council (“the Council”) seeks to promote the economic, social and cultural development of County Wicklow and in doing so contribute significantly to improving the quality of life of the people of the County. In order to meet statutory requirements and provide the most effective range of services to meet the needs of the citizens, communities and businesses of the County, we are required to collect process and use certain types of information about people and organisations.

Depending on the service you require, the information sought may include ‘personal data’ as defined by the Data Protection Acts and by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and may relate to current, past and future service users; past, current and prospective employees/suppliers, and members of the public who may engage in communications with our staff. In addition, staff may be required, from time to time, to collect, process and use certain types of personal data to comply with regulatory or legislative requirements or to carry out functions in the public interest.

Why do we have a Privacy Statement?

This privacy statement has been created to demonstrate the Council’s commitment that personal data you may be required to supply to us is:

  • Obtained lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.
  • Obtained for only specified, identified and legitimate purposes.
  • Processed for purposes which we have identified or purposes compatible with the purposes that we have identified.
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for purpose for which it was obtained.
  • Personal data collected and processed must be accurate and (where necessary) kept up to-date.
  • Kept only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained.
  • Processed in a manner that ensures the appropriate security of the personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing.

More detail is available in our Data Protection Policy Statement at https://www.wicklow.ie/Living/Your-Council/Governance/Data-Protection-GDPR 

What is the activity referred to in this Privacy Statement?

This statement relates to processing of personal data during the pre-draft public consultation for the preparation of the Wicklow County Development Plan 2021-2027.

What is the basis for making the processing of this personal data lawful?

Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Council in accordance with Article 6(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation, 2016. Specifically the lawful basis for this process is Section 11 of the Planning and Development Act 2000 (as amended).

What personal data do we need to undertake this activity?

In order to engage with communities in the pre-draft consultation phase for Wicklow County Development Plan 2021-2027, the Council are seeking submissions. These submissions will be published along with your name in accordance with the Planning and Development Act 2000 (as amended), but your contact details will not be published.

Is personal data submitted as part of this activity shared with other organisations?

The Council may, to fulfil statutory or regulatory obligations or in the public interest, from time to time, have to share personal data with other organisations or entities (in Ireland or abroad). Where this is required the Council shall have regard to your rights, to the security and integrity of the data and will minimise the data shared. Personal data in this process is not shared with other organisations.

How long is my data kept for?

The Local Authority sector operates under a detailed record retention policy which outlines time periods for which your personal data will be retained and what will happen to it after the required retention period has expired. The National Record Retention Policy for Local Authority Records is available at the following: https://www.lgma.ie/en/publications/corporate/national-retention-policy-for-local-authority.pdf 

Do you need to update your records?

Wicklow County Council must take reasonable steps to ensure that personal data we have about our customers is correct and up to date. In addition, if the data held by us is found to be inaccurate you have the right to rectify/correct this. If you find that personal data we have about you is inaccurate or needs to be updated (for instance, you may have changed your name, address, contact details etc.) then please contact us so that we can correct it. You can do this by:

  • Writing to us at: Data Protection Officer, Wicklow County Council, County Buildings, Station Road, Wicklow. 
  • E-mailing us at dpo@wicklowcoco.ie 
  • Phone: 0404 201 00

When making a request to update your records please provide evidence to support this - for example a copy of a document containing your new address – utility (Gas, Electricity, Phone) bill etc. and proof of your identity.

Your rights:

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether data concerning you exists, to request access to personal data held about you, to be informed of the content and source of data and check its accuracy. If the data held by us is found to be inaccurate you have the right to rectify/correct this – see above on how to update your records.

You also, subject to certain conditions being met, have the right to object to or seek restriction of the processing of personal data and to request the erasure of personal data held by the Council. Please note that to help protect your privacy, we take steps to verify your identity before granting access to personal data. To exercise these rights logon to https://www.wicklow.ie/Living/Your-Council/Governance/Data-Protection-GDPR  or use one of the forms at our Public Counters or contact us. Completed applications should be returned to: Data Protection Officer, Wicklow County Council, County Buildings, Station Road, Wicklow, Co. Wicklow.

Right of Complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response received by the Council you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner who may investigate the matter for you. The Data Protection Commissioner’s website is www.dataprotection.ie  or you can contact their Office at: Lo Call Number 1890 252 231

E-mail info@dataprotection.ie 

Postal Address Data Protection Commissioner Canal House Station Road Portarlington Co Laois R32 AP23.